Activities

Get Involved!

Washington High School offers over 25 extracurricular activities, clubs and organizations for our students to enjoy. Please contact the activity, club or organization sponsor for more information on how to get involved at Washington High School.

Class Sponsors

Seniors, Class of 2020
Cathy Jinkerson, Amanda Clark

Juniors, Class of 2021
Karen Fixsal, Maureen Nelson

Sophomores, Class of 2022
Allison Graves

Freshmen, Class of 2023
Kerri Flynn


    Activities, Clubs and Organizations

    Click on the links below to learn more about the activities, clubs and organizations at WHS.

    Advocate Newspaper
    Advisers: Christina Manolis

    Band
    Director: Tricia Holm

    Blue Jay Athletics
    Athletic Director: Bill Deckelman

    Blue Jay Journal
    Adviser: Michelle Turner

    Book Club
    Adviser: Ann Loesing
    Creativity Club
    Adviser: Ryan Snider

    DECA
    Adviser: Katelyn Huber

    Ecology Club
    Adviser: Alicia Midkiff
    Educators Rising
    Adviser: Jenny Meers

    Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
    Adviser: Tim Zumsteg

    French Club
    Adviser: Sarah Riley

    Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
    Adviser: Cathy Jinkerson

    Future Farmers of America (FFA)
    Adviser: Chris Dunard

    German Club
    Adviser: Sarah Johnson

    Industrial Arts Club
    Adviser:

    Interact Club
    Adviser: Kerri Flynn

    Jay Crew
    Advisers: Kelly Richard

    Junior Optimist International Club
    Adviser: Kristen Perriman

    Key Club
    Adviser: Katie Sandoval, Kelly Wood

    Leadership
    Advisers: Allison Graves, Samantha Loepker

    Link Crew Club
    Adviser: Katie Sandoval

    Mu Alpha Theta
    Adviser: Melissa Mauchenheimer

    National Honor Society
    Adviser: Amanda Clark, Colin Flynn, Jaime Opfer

    NJROTC

    Senior Naval Science Instructor: Tim Gates

    Orchestra
    Director: Meghan Brueggemann

    Renaissance
    Adviser: Kim Minnich, Ryan Leatherman, Philip King

    Robotics Club
    Adviser: Kyle Ellrich

    Scholar Bowl
    Adviser: David Dennis

    Science Club
    Adviser: Rebecca Ragle, Krista Williams

    Spanish Club
    Adviser: Jennifer Gamez

    Student Council
    Advisers: Allison Graves, Samantha Loepker

    Theatre Guild
    Adviser: Kerry Holtmeier

    Vocal Music
    Director: Jessie Patterson

    Yearbook
    Advisers: Christina Manolis, Ryan Leatherman

    Vocal Music
    Director: Jessie Patterson

    Youth and Government Club
    Adviser: Ben Strauser